People entering the U.S. first need to get a visa. A visa allows the visa holder to travel to a port of entry in the United States and request the immigration officials permission to enter the country. The visa could be a non-immigrant visa if the person intends to stay in the U.S. temporarily. An immigrant visa is for persons who intend to live and work permanently in the U.S

The B-2 Tourist Visa is a non-immigrant visa meant for persons entering the U.S. for pleasure or medical treatment. The B-2 visa is commonly referred to as a tourist visa. Persons wanting to enter the U.S. Persons on a B-2 visa are not allowed to study or work during their stay in the U.S. In certain cases, tourist visa holders can participate in courses which are recreational and not credit based.

Designed & Developed by BrandLeo